Articles from September 2011



GoSAILING Photo Gallery – upload your photos

Hello,

we have received many photos from MPS European Championship – far too many, to upload them all in High Resolution.

Therefore, if you would like us to send you some photos in High Resolution, please contact us at info@gosailing.si
and send us the list of photos you would like to have (in Picasa album photos are numbered – see subsequent number above photo).
.


SLO 271 – Dylan Tidd is new European Champion in class MPS! Congratulations!!!

Updated: Sep 17, 2011 @ 18:25
We have a new European Champion: DYLAN TIDD from SLOVENIA!!!
1. place: SLO 271 – Dylan Tidd – 39 pts
2. place: GER 370 – Ivar Ahlmann – 50 pts
3. place: GBR 130 – Alastair Conn – 54 pts

WELL DONE, SAILORS!
CONGRATULATIONS!!!

.

.

.
.


Musto Skiff Europeans 2011 – Sep 17 – Day 4 (Last Day) – Races – Live Feed

(last update @ 14:21)
Our last day of European Championship has officially started @ 10:20 with the skippers meeting and around 11:15 the skiffs sailed out.


Launching at Dinghy Park

.
SAT, Sep 17, 11:40
Start of Race 10
Wind speed: 8 kts and slowly rising

SAT, Sep 17, 12:36
End of Race 10
Wind speed: 8.5 kts
Top 3 sailors, who have crossed the finishing line:
1. place: SLO 271 – Dylan Tidd
2. place: AUS 424 – Tim Hill
3. place: SLO 436 – Mitja Margon

SAT, Sep 17, 13:19
Start of Race 11
Wind speed: 6

SAT, Sep 17, 14:21
End of Race 11
Wind speed: 6 kts
Top 3 sailors, who have crossed the finishing line:
1. place: NED 076 – Paul Dijkstra
2. place: GBR 281 – Jamie Hilton
3. place: AUS 424 – Tim Hill

WE HAVE A NEW EUROPEAN CHAMPION: DYLAN TIDD from SLOVENIA!
CONGRATULATIONS!!!

.


Musto Skiff Europeans 2011 – Sep 17 – Day 4 – Last Racing Day

Today is the last day of extremely high temperatures (for this time of year) and low wind – as early as tomorrow we will have strong Southern wind (approx. 20 kts) and for the first days of next week Bora wind is forecasted (and noticeably lower temperatures).
So the only MPS sailors, who will experience stronger wind here in Portoroz are the ones staying for a few more days – and there are a few of them.
We will get back to you later, after the skippers meeting (scheduled for 10:00).

Musto Skiff Europeans 2011 – Sep 16 – Day 3 – Races – After 9 races we have new situation at the top

(updated @ 16:20)

9 races in total have been sailed and we have a new No. 1: Dylan Tidd from Slovenia. Yesterday it was Iver’s day and today definitely Dylan’s – after today’s 2 wins, he took over in overall results:
1. SLO 271 – Dylan Tidd
2. GER 370 – Iver Ahlmann
3. GBR 130 – Alastair Conn

For updated Overall Results click HERE, group results (Gold, Silver,…) will be updated later today.

There are 3 more races to be sailed tomorrow and who knows, who we will throw into the see tomorrow at this time ;)


SLO 271 – Dylan Tidd sailed extremely well today
.
.


Musto Skiff Europeans 2011 – Sep 16 – Day 3 – Races – Live Feed

(Scroll down for last update @ 16:05)

Good morning :)
There is again nice and sunny day here in Portoroz. Today we expect a bit more wind, so let’s see, how it is really gonna be.
Today Slovene Olympians are joining us on the water, having a separate regatta with ELAN 350 boats, and later on 6 children (from charity program for children with special needs) will sail out to the racing area as well.
Hereby we thank our sponsors ELAN and JONATHAN YACHTING, who kindly offered there sailboats to the Olympians and our guest-children.


Ready to launch
.

So, it is going to be a very colorful day on the water..let’s hope for some (as always) nice photos from Tania Samus, and we keep our fingers crossed for her husband Sergei, who has broken a toe yesterday, but is sailing today despite severe pain.

FRI, Sep 16, 12:00
Start of Race 7
Wind speed: 6 kts and slowly rising

FRI, Sep 16, 12:50
End of Race 7
Top 3 sailors:
1. place: SLO 271 – Dylan Tidd
2. place: GBR 374 – Alistair Kerr
3. place: NED 076 – Paul Dijkstra

FRI, Sep 16, 13:30
Start of Race 8
Wind speed: 6 kts

FRI, Sep 16, 14:15
End of Race 8
Top 3 sailors:
1. place: SLO 271 – Dylan Tidd
2. place: GBR 130 – Alastair Conn
3. place: AUT 401 – Andy Bunyan

FRI, Sep 16, 14:42
Start of Race 9
Wind speed: 5 kts

FRI, Sep 16, 15:40
End of Race 9
Top 3 sailors:
1. place: GBR 130 – Alastair Conn
2. place: SUI 103 – Roger Oswald
3. place: GBR 394 – Nigel Walbank

.
.


Musto Skiff Europeans 2011 – Sep 16 – Day 3 – Official Dinner

@ 19:00 – Marina Portoroz, Restaurant LAGUNA.

PROGRAM:
- Dinner
- Handing out the Check to CIRIUS (Charity)
- (check by clicking on: Newsletter No.4, page 3)
- Dance Performance (Fiona)
- Charity Concert (Katrinas & HeaveniX)

WELCOME!
.


Musto Skiff Europeans 2011 – Sep 15 – Day 2 – Races – Live Feed

As the forecast said, it is going to be sunny all week – and so it is.
Mornings in the Dinghy Park are always very delicious, as our morning sponsor is the leading dairy in Slovenia: LJUBLJANSKE MLEKARNE, which has supplied yogurts, smoothies, all kinds of cheese and milk for the coffee. Tomorrow evening at the official dinner they will also be serving welcome ice cream, so don’t be late – dinner starts at 19:00 at the Restaurant LAGUNA.

.
.
Let’s now focus on our sailors:

THU, Sep 15, 11:00
Musto Skiffs are called to the racing course.

THU, Sep 15, 11:50
Start of Race 4
Wind Speed: 5 kts
Wind Direction: NNE
We expect the wind direction to change, hopefully the direction will remain constant for the hole race.

THU, Sep 15, 12:40
Finish of Race 4
Top 3 sailors:
1. Ben Schooling (GBR 291)
2. Pieter Versavel (USA 277)
3. Gilles Peeters (BEL 185)

THU, Sep 15, 13:25
Start of Race 5
Wind Speed has increased a bit while the race committee was adapting the racing course to new wind direction, but then it dropped again to 5 kts.

THU, Sep 15, 14:26
Finish of Race 5
Top 3 sailors:
1. Jamie Hilton (GBR 281)
2. Nicolas Duchoud (SUI 109)
3. Andy Bunyan (AUT 401)

THU, Sep 15, 14:47
Start of Race 6

THU, Sep 15, 15:42
Finish of Race 6
Top 3 sailors:
1. Dylan Tidd (SLO 271)
2. Marcus Hamilton (AUS 453)
3. Emilien Taque (FRA 292)

.


Musto Skiff Europeans 2011 – Sep 14 – Day 1 – Official Results

We’re posting just top 3 sailors in each group, for complete overall results just click HERE.

OVERALL RESULTS
1. PLACE: Iver Ahlmann – GER 370
2. PLACE: Dylan Tidd – SLO 271
3. PLACE: Ben Schooling – GBR 291


.
RESULTS: GOLD GROUP
1. PLACE: Iver Ahlmann – GER 370
2. PLACE: Dylan Tidd – SLO 271
3. PLACE: Marcus Hamilton – AUS 453
For complete Gold, Silver & Bronze Group results just click HERE.

RESULTS: SILVER GROUP
1. PLACE: Tim Chapman – GBR 333
2. PLACE: Gilles Peeters – BEL 185
3. PLACE: Andy Bunyan – AUT 401
For complete Gold, Silver & Bronze Group results just click HERE.

RESULTS: BRONZE GROUP
1. PLACE: Tristan Williams – AUS 371
2. PLACE: Thomas Buntin – GER 089
3. PLACE: Christian Berthier – GER 412
For complete Gold, Silver & Bronze Group results just click HERE.

RESULTS: GRAND MASTER GROUP
1. PLACE: Nigel Walbank – GBR 394
2. PLACE: Martin Mayrhofer – AUT 460
3. PLACE: Tim Chapman – GBR 333
For complete Grand Master, Master & Youth Group results just click HERE.

RESULTS: MASTER GROUP
1. PLACE: Nigel Walbank – GBR 394
2. PLACE: Martin Mayrhofer – AUT 460
3. PLACE: Tim Chapman – GBR 333
For complete Grand Master, Master & Youth Group results just click HERE.

RESULTS: YOUTH GROUP
1. PLACE: Dylan Tidd – SLO 271
2. PLACE: Matt Hollis – GBR 356
/
For complete Grand Master, Master & Youth Group results just click HERE.

RESULTS: RACE 1, RACE 2, RACE 3
Click on the following links:
Race 1
Race 2
Race 3

.


Musto Skiff Europeans 2011 – Sep 14 – Day 1 – Races – Live Feed

It is again a warm and sunny day here in Portoroz.
Racing Day 1 has started with Skippers Meeting @ 10:00 in Dinghy Park.
Today we have a pleasant company of Jolanda Bertole and her cameraman from Slovene National Television.
On the official Entry List there are 45 competitors from 12 countries: AUS, AUT, BEL, FRA, GER, GBR, ITA, NED, RUS, SUI, USA and SLO, which after many years has more than 1 representative :)

After many years in MPS Class Slovenia has more than one representative: Dylan Tidd and Mitja Margon

WED, Sep 14, 11:30
Musto Skiffs have sailed out.

WED, Sep 14, 12:07
Start of Race 1
Wind Speed: 8 kts

WED, Sep 14, 13:10
Finish of Race 1
Top 3 Sailors:
1. place: Jamie Hilton (GBR 281)
2. place: Dylan Tidd (SLO 271)
3. place: Marcus Hamilton (AUS 453)

WED, Sep 14, 13:23
Start of Race 2
1. start: general recall
2. start: successful, with following boats OCS:
- GER 447
- GBR 281
- ITA 377
- SUI 308

WED, Sep 14, 14:05
Finish of Race 2
Top 3 sailors:
1. place: Iver Ahlmann (GER 370)
2. place: James Lewis (GBR 439)
3. place: Matt Hollis (GBR 356)

WED, Sep 14, 14:19
Start of Race 3

WED, Sep 14, 15:33
Finish of Race 3
Top 3 sailors:
1. place: Iver Ahlmann (GER 370)
2. place: Giacomo Giovanelli (ITA 377)
3. place: Dylan Tidd (SLO 271)

WED, Sep 14, 15:40
Pasta and beer :)

.